LEICESTERSHIRE TENNIS & SQUASH CLUB

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of our Club.

  1. How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in the following ways:

* Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the Club’s management software, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, sign-up for coaching or renew your membership.);

* From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member or your tennis coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose);

* From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about our Club).

* Information about you received from others which may relate to a safeguarding or inclusion issue and which is in our legitimate business interest to retain.

* From Tennis Leicester about club contacts for leagues

  1. The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

* Contact and communications information including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es), date of birth and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);

* Financial information, including Direct Debit details;

* Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making court bookings or making use of other Club facilities).

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a Club social event or a course/camp.

  1. How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

* Administration of your Club membership, including: Informing you about court / facilities opening hours; Taking payment of membership and/or coaching fees;

* Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings, tournament, event and competition opportunities;

* Administration of the Wimbledon ballot;

Where this is necessary for the performance of a contract (including any written terms and conditions relating to your membership) with you;

* Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis or squash at our Club;

* Communication about our Club activities that we think may be of interest to you;

* Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Club member management database and court booking system. Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site;

* Storing your name and encrypted biometric data for use on our locally stored server access system for the duration of your membership to facilitate access to the Club facilities.

* Promoting our Club and promoting the goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, organisers of tennis events and direct sponsors of the Club) where we think this may be of interest to you;

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

 

  1. Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Club. Examples of these essential service communications are:

* Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).

* Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings and information about Club closures and holiday opening hours.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by clicking on the ‘Change Marketing Subscriptions’ Link at the bottom of your Club Newsletters or e-mails, or by contacting us at:

Telephone: 0116 2708813

Email: info@leicestershire-tennis.co.uk

Post: 4, Westernhay Rd, Leicester, LE2 3HF

  1. Sharing your information with others

We NEVER sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

* Our employees and volunteers and other Club members, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits to which you are entitled.

* Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, and any provider of membership management services.

* Clubspark

Team Captains if playing as part of any Official league

* With the LTA or Local Authorities if it relates to a safeguarding or inclusion issue and which we believe is in our legal or ethical obligation to share.

  1. How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Club membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

  1. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

* Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

* Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

* Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

* Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

* Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.  You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

* Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

  1. Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact The Club Manager:

* by email: info@leicestershire-tennis.co.uk

* by telephone: 0116 2708813

* or by post: 4, Westernhay Rd, Leicester, LE2 3HF

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.